Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Wwise not letting me generate the header file!

+3 votes
I want access to the header file but Wwise won't generate it for me. Here is the error it throws:

 Can't write Wwise_IDs.h file        Wwise_IDs.h
asked Dec 18, 2015 in General Discussion by Deepak Chennakkadan (1,790 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Solution for me was simply checking the box "generate header file" in soundbank settings. I would have preferred that the error message had included that in it.
answered Feb 9, 2016 by Greg R. (190 points)
0 votes
I'd also like to add for anyone else who has this problem: check the file path for the generated soundbanks in your soundbanks settings. My path was incorrect, and that's why I was getting this error.
answered Jun 5 by Jordan P. (140 points)
...