Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

How is the "TempDefinitionFile.txt" file created?

+5 votes

Hello,

few questions about "TempDefinitionFile.txt".

 

When I generate Wwise soundbanks in UE4, I got those log messages as follows:


 C:\Program Files (x86)\Audiokinetic\Wwise 2016.2.2.6022\Authoring\x64\Release\bin\WwiseCLI.exe  "G:/ProJectA/AionMobile/DEV/Mobile_Data/Wwise/AionMobile.wproj" -GenerateSoundBanks -Bank Ambience -Bank CutScene -Bank Dialogue -Bank Music -Bank NPC -Bank PC -Bank UI -ImportDefinitionFile "G:/ProJectA/AionMobile/DEV/Mobile_Data/Client/TempDefinitionFile.
txt"
-Platform Android -SoundBankPath Android "G:\ProJectA\AionMobile\DEV\Mobile_Data\Client\Content\WwiseAudio\Android" -Platform IOS -SoundBankPath IOS "G:\ProJectA\AionMobile\DEV\Mobile_Data\Client\Content\WwiseAudio\IOS" -Platform Windows -SoundBankPath Windows "G:\ProJectA\AionMobile\DEV\Mobile_Data\Client\Content\WwiseAudio\Windows"


 

How is "TempDefinitionFile.txt" file created? and, What kind of information is it based on?

 

Please reply me for those questions.

Regards,

JungKun

 

 

asked Jul 2, 2017 in Feature Requests by JungKun P. (180 points)
edited Feb 12 by JungKun P.
I'm Bumping this because I'm having issues with UE4 as well.

I'm not a programmer and I'm just trying to practice basic audio integration in UE4 with but when I click on the generate soundbanks button in the build menu I get this error :

LogAk: Starting Wwise SoundBank generation with the following command line:
LogAk: C:\Program Files (x86)\Audiokinetic\Wwise 2017.2.5.6619\Authoring\x64\Release\bin\WwiseCLI.exe  "C:/Users/baudr/Music/Corrupted Lands/Wwise/BARJOQS/BARJOQS_Corrupted/BARJOQS_Corrupted.wproj" -GenerateSoundBanks -Bank Init -Bank Main_SBK -ImportDefinitionFile "C:/Users/baudr/Documents/Unreal Projects/MyProject/TempDefinitionFile.txt" -Platform Windows
-SoundBankPath Windows "C:\Users\baudr\Documents\Unreal Projects\MyProject\Content\WwiseAudio\Windows"
LogAk: Wwise | v2017.2.5 | Build no.6619 | (C) 2006-2018. Audiokinetic Inc. All rights reserved.
*** Loading Project ***
*** Importing SoundBank definition ***
Error: File missing or invalid:C:\Users\baudr\Documents\Unreal Projects\MyProject\TempDefinitionFile.txt
Error: Stopping the process on error ( specify -ContinueOnError in the command line to continue on error )
Process completed successfully.
LogAk: Error: Wwise command-line failed with error 1.

I have the definition file in the project's root folder but it's empty.
I'd like to generate the file properly so I can generate the banks.

If anyone could help it would be amazing !

Thanks.

EDIT : Problem solved by associating the events to rhe right soundbanks in the content menu in UE.
I know you posted this over a year ago now but I'm having the same issue with UE4 4.19. Did you figure out the problem?

2 Answers

+3 votes
Please, I've the same problem. This is first time I see this. UE4.18.3....
answered Feb 14 by Alex H. (200 points)
0 votes
I had this issue but thanks to Quentin B's EDIT I managed to work it out, as I am not great at Wwise/UE4 and so it did take me a while to fully figure out what was meant and so I thought i'd extend on their post EDIT.

To elaborate the Wwise Picker needs to be used in UE4 (Window > Wwise) which will contain your Wwise events (if allocated within Wwise)

From within this Wwise picker, drag and drop the Wwise events into the UE4 content browser, then these events must be assigned to an Audiokinetic bank by double clicking on the event and assigning them to said bank (note this bank must be named exactly the same as it is in Wwise).

Once I generated the soundbanks after doing these steps it worked fine.

Hope this helps.
answered Jul 4 by Christopher F. (180 points)
...