Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Why is Wwise not playing audio in new projects?

+1 vote
I am using a MacBook Air with OS X El Capitan (version 10.11.6), and Wwise versions 2017.1.5.6429 and 2017.1.1.6340 (some problem is occurring in both versions).  I am able to play sounds in my old projects (last created a couple of weeks ago), but when I create a new project now, no sound is getting to the master bus despite the wave form showing up in the music editor.  Has anyone experienced this before and found a solution?  Thank you.
asked Feb 20, 2018 in General Discussion by Elaina F. (140 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
i am having the same issue. i had an old rtpc that i was bypassing and deleting it did the trick? i'm not sure that thats the solution for you but it seemed to have worked for me??
answered Feb 22, 2018 by Jocelyn R. (250 points)
0 votes
Hi there!

If you go into your project settings and look under the 'General' tab, are your Volume Thresholds for your current platform set too high? I've had a few instances where my project automatically set my Mac platform to be at 0, which would prevent all sound under that threshold from being played. I usually keep my threshold around -80dB

Also, on your navigation bar if you click "Audio>Audio Preferences...",  is your Master bus set to the correct audio device?

You might have already checked those, but it's always a good place to start!

-Blake
answered Feb 23, 2018 by Blake J. (880 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
I worked with Elaina in person on this. There were two issues. One was a silly mistake, and the other was a bit more nefarious.
 

1. The Original button in the transport control was deselected and the source files had not been converted yet. That was the silly mistake.

2. In User Preferences, her Output Device was set to Detect (I think... the project isn't in front of me right now. Maybe it was "Use default"). We manually set the output device to the correct device and it worked. When we set the option back to Detect (or whatever it was by default), it continued to work.
answered Feb 26, 2018 by Ian S. (1,900 points)
selected Feb 27, 2018 by Elaina F.
I love u. Thanks
...