Wwise Authoring is currently not compatible with macOS Catalina. We recommend that you remain on the current version of your operating system until further notice.

Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Using General Midi in WWISE?

+1 vote

Hi. This is my first time posting on this forum. I'm hoping I could get some help on two small questions.

I’m trying to use the MIDI function on WWISE.
I’ve tested out how to use the Synth One function, and I can hear the sound clearly without any problems.
The current game I’m working on is a mobile game which was created through Unity. I’m using WWISE for the game’s sound.

I have a few questions regarding what I stated above:
 

  • Is there any way to use General Midi in WWISE?
    I’m trying to use the General Midi function in WWISE. But I’m not even sure that WWISE has this function included. Can anyone help me to locate where this function is, if it is indeed there?
     
  • I also have a question about using an Event (Instrument made from WAV) as a MIDI.
    To maintain the high quality of sound, I made an instrument via WAV and am using it instead of a Synth One sound.
    I want to know whether there is a way to turn off the Event sound when it plays during Note Off.

    Ex) I make a WAV instrument into a WWISE sound FX (3 seconds long) and set it to play as an Event.
    I play this Event I created through MIDI. The problem is, whatever Midi note duration I input, everything plays for 3 seconds, ignoring the manually input midi note duration.

    I understand that Note Off is for Midi usage only so maybe that’s why it cannot control an Event (which is based off a WAV file), but I will still wondering whether there was a way to stop an Event with Note Off.
     
If anyone could be kind enough to point me in the right direction, I'd really appreciate it. 
asked Sep 30 in General Discussion by May C. (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Here is the answer for for question 1. (Note it is preferable to create distinct posts for each of your questions, as different people could answer, at different times)

Wwise does not provide an implementation of General MIDI. 

You could however implement your own instruments from samples, and recreate part of the General MIDI standard:
https://www.audiokinetic.com/library/2017.1.9_6501/?source=Help&id=designing_simple_sampled_midi_instrument

Use this tool to automatically map sample files from their file names:
https://github.com/decasteljau/waapi-python-tools/tree/master/auto-midi-map
 

answered Sep 30 by Bernard R. (Audiokinetic) (27,410 points)
+1 vote

Answer to question 2:

Yes, but you need to use the MIDI API:
https://www.audiokinetic.com/fr/library/edge/?source=SDK&id=soundengine__midi.html

The MIDI API allow to use MIDI Note ON and Note OFF, which are recognized by the audio objects in Wwise. Refer to this page of the documentation:
https://www.audiokinetic.com/fr/library/edge/?source=Help&id=understanding_midi_events

answered Sep 30 by Bernard R. (Audiokinetic) (27,410 points)
Thank you Bernard, for your kind and quick answers to both my questions. (I apologize for getting back to you late.)
I am currently testing out what you informed me of along with a coworker to see whether we can find any wanted results. If there are any more questions which arise during the process, I will be sure to post them here on this QNA forum once more (and each question as a separate post, as you mentioned.)
Thank you so much again!
...