Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Why Wwise Initialization Settings is not available? [closed]

0 votes

Game Engine: Unity 2018.4.14

Wwise version: 2019.2.2.7275

 

I want to modify Wwise Initialization Settings.

So I opened Unity's Project Settings,

switched to Wwise Initialization page, it reminded me:

The Wwise project is not available. Please specify its location within the Wwise Settings.

So I turned to the Wwise Editor page, but I just found out

I had already filled the Wwise Project Path, and, the .wproj file is definitely available.

 

So, is there any other reasons can lead to the disappearance of Wwise Initialization Settings in Unity?

 

Then, I encounter another problem, that probably caused by the same reason.

When I run this game on an Android phone, there is an error:

NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

AkCommonPlatformSettings.cs Line545: userSettings.CopyTo(settings.deviceSettings);

▶AkWwiseInitializationSettings.cs Line293: AkSoundEngine.Init(ActivePlatformSettings.AkInitializationSettings)

 

There is no these errors server days ago.

In this period, I moved the setting files into "Resources" folder.

Does this matter?

closed with the note: To save the time of starting Unity Editor, I deleted wwise's editor folder.  So, the value of AkUtilities.IsWwiseProjectAvailable kept being false.
asked Jun 16 in General Discussion by Isabella D. (250 points)
closed Jun 18 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic)

2 Answers

0 votes

Hey Isabella, 

I would probably not put your any Wwise Unity Integration files in the Resources folder, cause then all of it will be copied into your game build. 
Did you try moving back the setting files, back into just the Asset folder? Otherwise, maybe this post could be helpful? 

Let us know if you get it to work!

answered Jun 16 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (4,820 points)
I've tried to put it out of the Resources folder, it doesn't work.
I decided to put the AKGameObject and AkWwiseInitilizationSettings into the Resources fold, on count of that, I want to play music in the login page, before the hot update resources is loaded.
0 votes
 
Best answer
So, I finally solved this problem.

To save the time of starting Unity Editor, I deleted wwise's editor folder.

So, the value of AkUtilities.IsWwiseProjectAvailable kept being false.
answered Jun 17 by Isabella D. (250 points)
selected Jun 17 by Isabella D.
...