Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page. Support for Strata library starts on our Community Q&A.

Welcome to the Wwise 2021.1 Beta: Instructions & Suggestions

+2 votes

Welcome to the Wwise 2021.1 Beta

 

Thanks for testing out the Wwise 2021.1 Beta! Here are some resources to get you started and questions we've mapped for feedback on several feature areas.

 

Join the Beta

  • If you haven't already registered through the Audiokinetic.com Customer Portal to receive the Wwise 2021.1 Beta Invite, you can sign up here: hubs.ly/H0CvXPX0
  • If you've already registered to be a part of the Wwise 2021.1 Beta, instructions for installing through the Wwise Launcher can be found here: http://info.audiokinetic.com/wwise2021.1-beta-instructions
  • Make sure you get install the SDK as part of the Beta version to ensure you have the documentation for new features.

 

Wwise Up

 

Beta Feedback

 

Bug Reporting

  • It wouldn't be a Beta without the potential for bugs! If you stumble on something that prevents you from leveraging the new features you can use the Bug Reporter template available through the Wwise Launcher "?" Menu.

 

Note: This beta version cannot be used for official release and will not be supported beyond the launch of Wwise 2021.1

Reminder: Audiokinetic will be closed from December 23, 2020 until January 3rd, 2021.

 

Thank you for taking the time to give the next full beta version of Wwise a try. It would be great to hear about your experience with the new features and we Wwish you all a happy new year!

 

The Audiokinetic Team

asked Dec 18, 2020 in Beta Feedback by Damian K. (390 points)
edited Dec 22, 2020 by Guillaume R. (Audiokinetic)

2 Answers

0 votes

Question: How do I download the Wwise 2021.1 Beta? 

Answer:

  • In the Wwise Launcher, make sure you are SIGNED IN and go to the Wwise tab. 
  • Open the left-most "Install New Version" toggle. Change it from "Latest" to "Special". 
  • Ensure > is set to a 2021.1 version and click Install. 
answered Dec 21, 2020 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (35,190 points)
edited Dec 22, 2020 by Guillaume R. (Audiokinetic)
+1 vote

Question: Where can I find the Wwise 2021.1 Beta Release Notes?
 

Answer:

Make sure you select the "SDK" package and a variant of the Windows platform when you install Wwise 2021.1 Beta with the Wwise Launcher. You will find links to the SDK Documentation in the "?" menu next to the Wwise installation; look for the "Release Notes" section in the CHM. Installing the "Offline Documentation" package will allow you to set the Wwise "Help -> Documentation Source" to "Offline", enabling the opening of the relevant Wwise Help page if you press F1 or a '?' button in the Wwise Authoring tool.

answered Dec 22, 2020 by Guillaume R. (Audiokinetic) (5,260 points)
edited Dec 22, 2020 by Guillaume R. (Audiokinetic)
...