Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Failed a check in FAsyncLoadingThread2 when updating to Wwise 2019.2.11.7512 in Unreal 4.26.2

+2 votes

Hi,

We met a check fail in FAsyncLoadingThread2 after updated to Wwise 2019.2.11.7512.

 

EAsyncPackageState::Type FAsyncPackage2::Event_PostLoadExportBundle(FAsyncLoadingThreadState2& ThreadState, FAsyncPackage2* Package, int32 ExportBundleIndex)

{

...

check(Object->IsReadyForAsyncPostLoad());

...

 

Our UnrealEngine version: 4.26.2

It only occurs when we enable IOStore.

 

The reason we found is the UAkMediaAssetData doesn't finish loading when the game thread runs into this check.

 

Please help to fix the bug. Thanks~

 

asked Jul 12 in General Discussion by Pengcheng H. (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
We've also come across this issue. Would appreciate a comment from Ak here.
answered Jul 13 by Tom W. (170 points)
0 votes
Hi Pengcheng & Tom,

IOStore is not yet supported, but it's slated for Wwise 2019.2.13 & Wwise 2021.1.3.
answered Jul 13 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (14,780 points)
When will you release Wwise 2019.2.13 & Wwise 2021.1.3.?
...