Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Is there a list of all the events in the Cube demo?

+3 votes
Rather than trying to capture every type of event in the game I figured i'd ask if there is a programmers list of all the events. Thanks!
asked Mar 7, 2015 in General Discussion by Jon Z. (130 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
You can navigate to " Cube Demo\cube_source\src " where you will find Wwise_IDs.h that contains all the Events, Switches, States Game Parameters, Banks, Busses used by the Cube.
answered Mar 10, 2015 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic) (12,380 points)
+3 votes
I made this quickly whilst preparing for doing it for a Uni Project. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1h4c5UVgBtBn2-nP1AZwRShQJMTLmHh2rUi4Mv6qDKuI/edit?usp=sharing
answered Mar 13, 2015 by Mike S. (200 points)
Thanks Mike!
+5 votes
An updated 2018 version with all game events and game syncs + extra details can be found here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m6ll1bhc9fri0fj/CUBE_Wwise_Chapter_01_C_What_All-Sound_Events_%26_Game_Syncs_Do_V1.00.xlsx?dl=0

(hopefully will help anyone new to the demo)
answered Sep 10, 2018 by Graham S. (650 points)
...