Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Unity Wwise picker tab problem

+1 vote
Hello, I'm using Wwise v2014.1.3 (64 bits) with Unity 4.6.3f1. At the beginning, I had this usefull Wwise picker tab. But since my Unity session reset the layout because of an internal problem, my wwise picker disappeared. I want it back , but when I click on "Window > Wwise Picker" in the menu, nothing happens...I clicked on other windows to see (Animator, Sprite Packer, LightMapping, etc.) and it works properly. Any idea about that ?

Thanks!
asked Mar 24, 2015 in General Discussion by Julian M. (290 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Sounds like Unity hiccupped a bit there :).  Try resetting the window layout again (I think there are a few different ways to do this, so try all of them), and then if the picker doesn't re-appear automatically, try re-selecting it from the Windows menu.  Let us know if that fixes things!
answered Mar 24, 2015 by Mike D. (Audiokinetic) (3,020 points)
selected Mar 25, 2015 by Julian M.
0 votes
Resetting the layout again worked, thank you :)

However, just for your information, I had this couple of exceptions, the first one before resetting (I don't know exactly when it occured...), and the second one just after :

1) Invalid editor window AkWwisePicker
UnityEditor.EditorApplicationLayout:FinalizePlaymodeLayout()

2) Failed to destroy editor windows: #1
AkWwisePicker
UnityEditor.WindowLayout:LoadWindowLayout(String, Boolean)

 

If that helps...

Thanks again!
answered Mar 25, 2015 by Julian M. (290 points)
...