Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Is there a definitive list of what files should/could be omitted from source control?

0 votes

I see some guidance here: 

https://www.audiokinetic.com/library/2015.1_5363/?source=Help&id=using_wwise_with_source_control_system

https://www.audiokinetic.com/qa/9/should-i-add-my-akpk-or-akd-files-to-perforce?show=9#q9

but I couldn't see a definitive list.

It looks like:

  • FOLDER: .cache/* (as mentioned in link above)
  • FILE: .akd (as mentioned in link above)
  • FILE: .prof (I see these appear in the root WWISE project folder, I assume they aren't needed in source control)
  • FILE: .wsettings (Usually prefixed with <Project>.<Username>.wsettings)
  • FILE: .validationcache (Usually prefixed with <Project>.<Username>.validationcache)
What about *.wem files? Should these also be omitted from source control?
asked Jul 13, 2015 in General Discussion by Chris (680 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Hi Chris,

I have not seen a definitive list from what I recall, but typically in source control I ignore .cache/, and /originals.  This will usually leave you with only a few mb for your entire project. If there are other sound designers working with me, we will use our own source control which includes the whole Wwise project folder.

Cheers.
answered Jul 14, 2015 by Richard Goulet (5,380 points)
edited Jul 15, 2015 by Richard Goulet
+1 vote
 
Best answer

Your list is good.  If we use the principle "Can it be rebuilt from the project?"

Then:

  • .cache: yes rebuilt from Originals and Project
  • .akd: yes rebuilt from .wav files
  • .prof: no, but these are generated at each capture, they are not part of the project data
  • .wsetting: no, wsettings can be placed under source. It may be practical to retrieve some of your user settings if you use multiple computers.
  • .validationcache: yes rebuilt from .wwu files, to avoid running them through schema validation, to save time on project load.
  • .wem files: yes, rebuilt from Originals. Part of .cache folder, and copied to the GeneratedSoundBanks

For the GeneratedSoundBanks folder.  Some people don't place it under source control, some people do.  It depends on the your build pipeline.  In theory, these files can always be rebuilt from the project, but some teams like to freeze them, and check-in them to source control. 

answered Jul 17, 2015 by Bernard R. (Audiokinetic) (25,160 points)
selected Jul 17, 2015 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic)
Excellent, thanks for the info!
Just to add another one I noticed as I was updating to the latest WWISE was the ".backup" folder, looks like it is created as part of the upgrade process.
...