Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Problem with lesson content and cubedemo / capture log

0 votes

Hi,

I’m having some discrepancies with what is written in the lesson documentation, and what i’m seeing in the Wwise application when playing the Cube demo.

Firstly the capture log information is different when firing the shotgun (i don’t get any errors) and there is no information referencing “Fire_shotgun_Player”  instead i get “manual action (or Action in Unknown/Unloaded event)” Secondly there is audio already present in the cube game.

Mainly I would like to find out how to get correct game information into wwise from the cube, as I won't be able to progress very far without it.

I did go through several lessons with a previous version of Wwise (2014.1.3 build 5219) and everything was as described in the lessons, then I had to pause due to work commitments. However after updating to the latest 2015.1 build 5418 (Authoring, SDK, and Cube demo)  I’m not getting the same info and finding it hard to get past the 2nd lesson.

I have attached 2 pics of the capture log i'm seeing (pic1) and what is shown in the lesson documentation (pic 2)

Using mac osx 10.10.2 / Wwise 5418 latest.

Any help greatly appreciated.

http://imgur.com/UzhFiQi,SqVR8iW#0

http://imgur.com/UzhFiQi,SqVR8iW#1

asked Aug 4, 2015 in General Discussion by Peter M. (240 points)
reopened Aug 12, 2015 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Peter,

Wwise Certification lessons were designed to be used with 2014.1.x Builds.

A 2015.1 update of the lessons is coming soon so if you want to avoid any discrepancies or unexpected results, you should stick to 2014.1.x Build for now.
answered Aug 5, 2015 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic) (12,180 points)
selected Aug 5, 2015 by Peter M.
Thank you for the fast response Fabian, very helpful.  I will rollback to the previous version.

Regards,
Peter
0 votes

Certification Course have been updated for Wwise 2015.1, you can now use the latest version of the authoring, sdk and cube demo !

answered Aug 12, 2015 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic) (12,180 points)
...