Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where users can ask and answer questions within the Wwise and Strata communities. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

how to make android split version?

+4 votes

Hi, I'm trying to split the application using wWise with no success.

First, I tried to remove in AkInitializer.cs all the initializing code from the Awake method and I created a static method to initialize. When my app start, after I checked the OBB file is loaded, I copy the Init.bk file from the streaming data path to the persistent data path.

Then I call my Initialize method in AkInitializer.cs with an added line for AkSoundEngine.AddBasePath that add my path to where I copied my file.

No error in the console but no sound in the game.

 

I then tried to use AkMemBankLoader in my first scene where the sound bank was loaded. this component is added to a GameObject that is never destroyed. Then again, no sound in my application.

I then added in the project settings AK_LOAD_BANK_IN_MEMORY but then I found that AkInitializer.cs was calling a method in AkMemBankLoader witch is not even static so it's impossible to build with this error.

 

Could someone who successfully build a split android application on Unity help me please?

asked Aug 12, 2015 in General Discussion by Mathieu C. (150 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hey !

I'm trying to do the exact same thing, with sound banks downloaded into the persistent data path. The path I'm adding looks like this > /storage/emulated/0/Android/data/com.companyname.projectname/files/Audio/GeneratedSoundBanks/Android/

I'm getting this path by combining persistent data path and base path from Wwise. When I check inside the device storage, the folder exists and so does the bank I try to load, but when I log the AKRESULT of the LoadBank, I'm getting "AK_FileNotFound"

Is there something I'm missing ? I don't get errors or exceptions besides what I manually log, and obivously I get no sounds out of the device

Have someone found a solution to this ? The Wwise documention state it should be doable

Note : When I put the banks into the streaming assets and package them with the build, everything works fine, so the sound banks are not at fault.
answered Nov 17, 2015 by C├ędric B. (190 points)
0 votes
I have exactly the same problem as Cedric, using Unity 5.3 and Wwise v2015.1.1.
No matter what I call as an argument of AkSoundEngine.AddBasePath, I get AK_FileNotFound.
I've been trying absolute and relative paths to the sounbank file and its parent folder.
Could anyone provide an example of correctly called AkSoundEngine.AddBasePath in split-apk Android?
answered Oct 8, 2016 by Michal K. (160 points)
...