Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Access Violation caused by aksoundengine.dll when quitting Unity game?

+2 votes

It seems nearly every time we stop our game while it's running Unity crashes. In the Unity editor there isn't any kind of log containing the reason for the crash, however quitting a build results in the same crash and provides a log that states

 "AkSoundEngine.dll caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)
  in module AkSoundEngine.dll at 0033:65ed2a8a."

 

I'm not sure what's causing this, everything in game seems to be working fine. We're not getting any errors related to Wwise and everything initializes and runs without issue.

asked Aug 20, 2015 in General Discussion by Josh D (220 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Hello Josh,

Sorry to bring this thread back but me and my team are having this issue pretty constantly. It's the exact same violation and it only happnes to us when we stop Unity's editor run (the play button).

Where you able to solve this? If so, please share how,

Thanks!

Pravus
answered Feb 10, 2017 by Juan F. (200 points)
+1 vote
Hi, we solved this by disabling the "create the wwiseglobal gameobject on every scene" option in wwise plugin settings, then creating a duplicate of the wwiseglobal object, renamed it to wwiseInitializer (the name change is needed since the wwise plugin will delete every wwiseglobal gameobject it encounters because of the previous changed setting) and putting our new prefab manually on every scene.

The problem is probably because strangely the unique instance and DontDestroyOnLoad logic in the AkInitializer is not working correctly on our Unity 5.4.0. So when we start the game on a scene with the wwiseglobal object and load a new scene, the AkInitializer is probably trying to initialize wwise again and reserve memory and everything again thus triggering the access violation error.

I hope this helps someone with our same problem, we've had it for months now.
answered Apr 3, 2017 by Juan F. (200 points)
...