Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

How to switch music sub-tracks during playback?

0 votes
Switch change only triggers respective subtrack on next play/loop. How to make switches behave like stated and switch instantaneously?
asked Mar 15, 2016 in General Discussion by Marco Valerio A. (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Apparently you can't apply transition properties to sub-tracks. I think you would need to put the tracks into separate segments within a switch container and adjust the transition properties to get the desired results.
answered Apr 12, 2016 by Monty M. (2,190 points)
+1 vote
Actually, if you select a switch type track in the property editor you can set transitions now and choose immediate.
answered Jul 28, 2017 by Monty M. (2,190 points)
...