Wwise Authoring is currently not compatible with macOS Catalina. We recommend that you remain on the current version of your operating system until further notice.

Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Unity 2016.1.1 user cues broken on Windows

0 votes
In my testing, it appears that the Windows plugin is either sending the musicSyncType as a 64-bit value, or adding an extra 32-bits of padding.  This leads to the user cue name always coming back as an empty string.

Is this a known issue?
asked Aug 10, 2016 in General Discussion by Kevin F. (130 points)
I'm having the same issue with 2016.1.2 unity integration. user cue string is always Null.
Same problem here with 2016.1.2. All User Cue callbacks arrive when they should but with an empty name.

2 Answers

0 votes
I also have this problem - did anyone have a solution ?
answered Dec 20, 2016 by Sam T. (480 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
Ok so Ive just updated to version 2016.2.1 and this problem has been resolved. Thanks
answered Dec 22, 2016 by Sam T. (480 points)
selected Dec 22, 2016 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic)
...