Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Music Custom Cue Post Event

+4 votes
Custom cues in a music segment should have the ability to post an event directly.  This functionality would be very powerful so that events could be called at specific points in the music, and drive actions within the sound system.

Example uses:

1.  An overlay stinger could set states when it plays in order to do volume rides or apply filters to other music and sounds, with precise control over the in and out timing that is content driven.

2.  Cues could set switches allowing pitched sfx to follow chord changes within the music.

Even if this involved some basic scripting, that would be fine.  e.g. Cue name: PostEvent(Snapshot_01)
related to an answer for: Switch sounds over interactive music
asked Mar 3, 2017 in Feature Requests by Monty M. (1,940 points)
This would be an awesome feature, especially since Mario Odyssey recently got a load of good press for having a system where sound effects were in key with the music. This would make a system like that possible without any code support!

2 Answers

+1 vote
+1 to this suggestion.

At various companies we have coded this ourselves as an extension to Wwise, but it would be a great idea for built-in functionality.

It would be particularly useful to be able to set a State at the end of a music cue.

The scenario I always come up is that you've set your music system to a state, and the piece of music that was triggered has ended.  The system is now silent but the music system remains in the state you set it and so another trigger of the same state does nothing.  If you could embed an event at the end of a Segment using a Cue that changed the music system state to (say) Silence then the system would be primed again.
answered Jul 21, 2017 by Mark Angus (180 points)
+1 vote
Adding my +1 as well.

 

...Pretty please?
answered Jan 29 by Ian S. (1,800 points)
...