Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Why is there no sound when I export my game from unity?

0 votes
Hi Audiokinetic!

I've been using Wwise on my latest game for a month now and I realised that when I build the game and try to play it, there is no audio at all.

When I play the game within unity all the audio is working and it sounds awesome.

But as soon as I build and play, there is no audio.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

 

Arnaud
asked Jul 4, 2014 in General Discussion by Arnaud B. (310 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

I've got the same issue, I think it's linked to the settings of the build, in the menu File/Build Settings, try to set Architecture to x86 instead of x86_64.

SeB
answered Jul 4, 2014 by SeB (340 points)
Hi SeB

Thanks for the answer. My settings were already on x86, so I tried all of the different settings and still no sound.
What I did do now was get a debug log in game (not sure what I didn't think of this before). The error I get on game start is  "DllNotFoundExeption" and it's pointing the finger at "AkSoundEngine".

Any ideas? I've found online that the error sometimes means that the file relies on other dlls, so maybe AkSoundEngine relies on another dll that I haven't imported?

Thanks for the help.

AB
Have you installed the plugins from Unity ?
I mean going to Wwise/Install Plugins/Windows/Win32/Profile, it will install the proper dll in your unity assets folder.
And after this try to rebuild the game ?
is it working ?
Yes I have. Still nothing... I'm running Mac btw.
I'm running out of ideas.
Thanks for the help so far!
Okay, problem is solved. I reinstalled the integration and all the plugins.
It didn't work at first, but then I had to drag the soundbank into my asset folder for it to work. I thought wwise was doing that automatically.
Anyway, thanks!
I have the same problem but your solution did not work for me. Uninstalling the integration causes a whole mess of errors and re-importing the package has errors of duplication and inaccessibility.
+1 vote
 
Best answer

Regarding the copying of soundbanks when building, if you support only one platform for your game, you could generate your banks straight in the StreamingAssets folder by changing the SoundBank path in the Project Properties in you Wwise project.

If you support multiple platforms, you need to write a pipeline build script (or use the sample we provide).  Please read more about the subject in the help file, section "Build for target platform".

answered Jul 7, 2014 by Mathieu J. (Audiokinetic) (7,080 points)
selected Apr 8, 2015 by Mathieu J. (Audiokinetic)
Thanks Mathieu.
Makes a lot more sense now that it's all clear.

Arnaud
...