Please be advised that the Audiokinetic offices will close at 5:00 p.m. EST on December 21st, 2018 for the holiday period, and will reopen on Thursday January 3rd, 2019 at 08:30 a.m. EST. Learn more.

Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

What does 'sound with positioning enabled is not attached to any listener, will use virtual voice setting' mean?

+5 votes

I use UE4.16.2 & Wwise2017.1.0.6302

After upgrading to Wwise2017, I was in the same state as this question.

https://www.audiokinetic.com/qa/3736/does-sound-could-path-output-device-will-virtual-voice-setting

I ended up uninstalling integration and reinstalling the integration 2017.1 via the Wwise Launcher.

I could not solve the problem and a different error came up.

'sound with positioning enabled is not attached to any listener, will use virtual voice setting' is displayed in the profiler.

Do you have any clues for me?

Please ask me anything if you need more information.

asked Aug 1, 2017 in General Discussion by Shinnosuke (150 points)
I am having the same problem.
Hi there, did you ever find a solution to this problem?

2 Answers

0 votes
I am having the same problem as well.
answered Dec 5, 2017 by Robert J. (150 points)
+1 vote
I had this problem when there was no AK sound listener attached in the Unity game.

To resolve it I went into the main camera clicked add a component, and then selected AK sound listener. This solved the problem.
answered Jan 15 by Dicky M. (230 points)
...