Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Does CalcOcclusionAndVirtualPositions take GeometrySets into account?

0 votes
Does CalcOcclusionAndVirtualPositions take GeometrySets into account, or does it only look at rooms and portals?

I'm trying to figure out whether I need to calculate obstruction and occlusion myself, or if I can get the spatial audio plugin to do it for me. :)
asked Aug 28, 2017 in General Discussion by Evan T. (290 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
In short, yes you need to determine yourself if a sound is occluded/obstructed via a ray cast or some other means.  We do not yet do emitter-listener visibility checks via the geometry sets, however this is something we may look into for a future release. The purpose of this funciton is mostly to position the sound, when it is behind portals, in the correct place via "virtual positions", but also provides some occlusion values based on the number of enabled portals vs total portals, connected to the room.  You call the function after having already failed the visibility check.

In the future, this somewhat awkward function will most likely be deprecated in favor of internal positioning of the sound emitter.
answered Aug 29, 2017 by Nathan H. (460 points)
selected Sep 5, 2017 by Evan T.
0 votes
Apparently not.
answered Aug 30, 2017 by Evan T. (290 points)
...