Please be advised that the Audiokinetic offices will close at 5:00 p.m. EST on December 21st, 2018 for the holiday period, and will reopen on Thursday January 3rd, 2019 at 08:30 a.m. EST. Learn more.

Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

when I open my projects Wwise is blank

+2 votes
Hi Everyone,

I wonder if someone can help me. Wwise was working all fine. But now when I open a project, I can't see my windows. Even if I try to view the Windows, nothing comes up. Anyone know what this could be. Is something missing from the application. Even if I try create a new project. Nothing comes up
asked Jan 16 in General Discussion by Gary H. (120 points)
I too am having this exact same problem. Updated both Wwise and the Wwise launcher today, Feb 13, created a new project from the Wwise Launcher integrated with a Unity project. "Views" tab doesn't even show any options. I cannot find a way to interact with layout or otherwise. Pretty sure its a bug, no tutorials start like this that I can find.
Did you ever manage to fix this! I am having the same issue!
I am having this exact same issue! I am using Wwise 2017.2.6 with the SDK. It was fixed with I downgraded to the 2016 version, but whenever I try to integrate that with Unity I get I separate unsolvable issue. I do not have the folder mentioned in the solution below, and I tried multiple times reseting the factory settings for the layouts to no avail. I am currently downloading the 2017.2.5 version to see if it works, but did anyone ever solve this issue? If I cannot solve this issue, then I will not be able to integrate my project at all and I guess I will just switch to fmod!

3 Answers

0 votes
So I did not manage to fix the issues persay. I know I'm using High Sierra so that may be something that's interfering with the newest updates, but I'm not sure thats whats causing the issue.

What I ended up doing was using the Wwise launcher to download an older version of Wwise (specifically 2016.2.2.6553) which works on my computer. Still not entirely sure why this is the case.
answered Mar 12 by Gregory O. (170 points)
0 votes

Hello, can you try delete the Wwise folder under ~\Library\Application Support ? Depending on your version, the name of the folder could be Wwise2016 or Wwise2017.

Make sure Authoring is closed before performing that action. When you reopen the authoring, you should be prompted to install Microsoft Visual C++ dependencies.

answered Mar 13 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic) (11,900 points)
Where can I find this ~\Library|Application Support folder? I'm having difficulty searching for it. All thats in the applications folder under Applications/Audiokinetic/Wwise2017etc. is the application and bundle.json

I also don't know how to open or close Authoring.
+1 vote
I don't know if you're still having this problem (probably not), but I think I had a similar one, and I just had to reset the factory settings for the layouts. This fixed my issue at least.
answered Jul 3 by Marianne A. (160 points)
Thank you so much! This did fix it!
...