Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Can't get "Get Attenuation Radius" UE4

+2 votes

Hi,

I'm creating a obstruction/occlusion system in UE4.20 with Wwise and most things are working now. But I want it to not trigger all the functions if the sound source is further away then the Sound Events attenuation radius. But whatever I try, the "Get Attenuation Radius" object returns 0 in value. I've debugged it in both UE4 and Wwise and checked that is the same AK Component that triggers the sound and sends information to the "Get Attenuation Radius" object, and I think I've set all 3D settings correct.

Blueprint example:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9153rgmqxnv7qvv/blueprint%20attenuation.PNG?dl=0

Wwise attenuation settings:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kx1ffbp1f31rfz1/wwise%20settings.PNG?dl=0

 

asked Oct 25, 2018 in General Discussion by Eirik J. (280 points)
edited Oct 25, 2018 by Eirik J.
Did you find a fix? I'm getting the same issue.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Eirik

Take this with a grain of salt, since I haven't used the UE integration - but it seems
to me like you're trying to get the attenuation info from the actor instead of from the event,
which is where the info is. I'm guessing you need to connect "Sound event" to either "attach to component"
or directly to "get attenuation radius" if that is possible. Let me know if I'm mistaken.

Kind Regards
Tobias
answered Oct 25, 2018 by Tobias D. Nielsen (2,390 points)
Thanks for you answer, Tobias! I'll look into this further tomorrow and post how it went :)
Feels like I've tried everything now; there's also an object called "Max Attenuation Radius" where you can reference the AkEvent directly, but both options gives the 0 value.

I can't find any way to reference the Ak Event itself into the "Get Attenuation Radius" as it's asking for a Ak Component reference.

The math behind it should be "AttenuationScalingFactor * AkAudioEvent", so I tried to set the AttenuationScalingFactor to 1 before triggering the debug and also printed a string out to make sure that was set correctly, but still I only get 0 as a value for the "Get Attenuation Radius".

Could it be a bug, or am I missing something crucial here?
+1 vote
 
Best answer

I think I found the answer, I had to check these metadata options in the Soundbanks tab in the Wwise project's Project Settings.

answered Dec 7, 2018 by Alec Brady (470 points)
selected Dec 10, 2018 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic)
Thank you so much! :) I will test that tomorrow.
...