Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

how can i move Unity\Assets\Wwise folder into Unity\Assets\Plugins\Wwise?

+2 votes

we need to change  path of the Unity\Assets\Wwise folder in our unity project,i had try to do that, and make some errors like: DllNotFoundException: AkWaapiClient and DllNotFoundException: AkSoundEngine.

so, how to solve the problem, thanks!

asked Nov 23, 2018 in General Discussion by feng j. (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
it should be a bug, you can keep the dll files in the original folder and just move other scripts files as you wish~ But I hope Wwise official fix it as soon as possible
answered Dec 4, 2018 by JazMaybe (320 points)
0 votes

I can not ensure it is useful. 

I found a problem about 'AkPluginActivator.cs' in my project, the file shows that ‘// Path is Assets/Wwise/Deployment/Plugins/Platform. We need the platform string’ ,

and 'AkPluginActivator.cs' is called to parse the key info in gameplay, some codes like 'var pluginPlatform = splitPath[5];' ,the position '5' is from the default path 'Assets/Wwise/Deployment/Plugins/Platform' and it gets the info about 'Platform'

so, when I move wwise folder to Plugins, it changes 'Assets/Wwise/Deployment/Plugins/Platform' to 'Assets/Plugins/Wwise/Deployment/Plugins/Platform', it will get incorrect key info 'Plugins' , when I changed the position num to 6 (there are some code need to change in the file) , DllNotFoundException will not to be reported

answered Mar 6 by dongyue z. (150 points)
DllNotFoundException: Unable to load DLL 'AkSoundEngine': The specified
module could not be found. at AkSoundEnginePINVOKE.CSharp_IsInitialized
() [0x00000] in :0 at AkSoundEngineController.Init
(.AkInitializer akInitializer) [0x00000] in :0 at
GameMain.LuaManagerStart () [0x00000] in :0 at
ResUpdate+cIterator0.MoveNext () [0x00000] in :0
...