Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Unreal Engine 4.21.2 failed integration because of AudiokineticTools

0 votes

Wwise Launcher tells me it has successfully integrated to Unreal Engine 4.21.2 however when I launch my project, Unreal always fails to load and gives this error message.

Plugin 'wwise' failed to load because module 'AudiokineticTools' could not be loaded. There may be and operating system error or the module may nor be properly set up.

I have followed the set up and requirements to the letter https://www.audiokinetic.com/library/edge/?source=UE4&id=requirements.html

I have tried multiple versions and projects but it still fails to load projects.

Im using; MacOS 10.13.6 | Wwise 2018.1.6.6858 | Unreal Engine 4.21.2

Any help would be amazing!!

asked Apr 1, 2019 in General Discussion by Pete R. (170 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Hello,

Did you have any answer ? Or did you did you fix it ? I'm having the issue.. 

I'm using : MacOS 10.14.4 (18E227) ,  Unreal Engine 4.23.1 , Wwise 2019.1.5.7093.1459

answered Nov 6, 2019 by Jeremy P. (140 points)
+1 vote

Hey Pete and Jeremy,

From what I know, it's caused by a Unreal plugin the integration depended on, that fails to load on Mac. 

It's fixed in 2019.2.3 and later versions, and compiled against Unreal 4.25 only. That said, you might have to rebuild the game using Xcode for e.g. Unreal 4.24.

Hope this helps

answered Jun 9 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (5,980 points)
edited Aug 17 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic)
I have the same/similar issue, same error message at least (os Catalina, MacBook Pro retina late 2013), Wwise 2019.2.2.7275, Unreal 4.25 & 4.23.
Is there any work around or will I just need to wait until Wwise updates to 2019.2.3? if so any idea the kind of timescale that will be?
for the record it does work fine in Unity.
...