Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

New sample projects for mac not working.

+1 vote

 The new public beta release states "you can now also find the Wwise Project Adventure, Sample Project and Cube for Mac OS X there, so all of you Wwise Mac Authoring users are covered now!"  

I have downloaded cube, sample project & wwiseprojectadventure from this link, but none of these projects open in mac. All i get is an error stating “There is no windows program configured to open this type of file”

Am I downloading from the wrong page?, or were the wrong projects uploaded by audiokinetic? 

 

Any help appreciated,

Thanks! 

asked Aug 29, 2014 in General Discussion by Peter M. (240 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
For 2014.1 beta2, use the following link:

https://www.audiokinetic.com/downloads/previous-1-wwise/

You should be able to download the zip files from the link.  You will need to unzip first.
answered Sep 2, 2014 by Bernard R. (Audiokinetic) (26,490 points)
Unzipped, same error here.
No problem, The sample demos have to opened from within WWise.
+1 vote
You'll need to open the Wwise.app first and then open the .wproj files from within the app.

Double-clicking .wproj from Finder won't work.

The file association does not work at the moment. It's a known issue.
answered Sep 3, 2014 by Beinan L. (Audiokinetic) (1,180 points)
...