Wwise Authoring is currently not compatible with macOS Catalina. We recommend that you remain on the current version of your operating system until further notice.

Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

[Unity] Ak Event clips going missing from the timeline when playing the scene

+2 votes

Hello,

We're testing if Wwise is what we're looking for in our project and for the most part it does, but there's this big issue we ran into. For some reason, when we play the scene we're testing Wwise's features in the timeline, the Ak Event clip disappears. But this only seems to happen if the Event property is currently holding an event. Something similar happens when we enable "Retrigger Event" where the clip vanishes from the timeline but only if the Event property isn't empty.

This issue is urgent since it may greatly hamper our workflow while we figure a way to either solve or circumvent it, or to simply discard Wwise altogether and find a different application, which would be the worst option since it has features that are really convenient to us. It may also be something on our end but we're at an a loss of what it could be. We're currently using Wwise 2019.1.0 as well as the Unity Integration 2018.1.6 in Unity 2018.3.8f.

Thanks for reading and hoping for a hasty answer,

Antú.

 

[Edit 04/22/19]

So, it turns out that the clips aren't deleted. Once the event is set, their max duration is automatically set to 0 and it "vanishes" as soon as the timeline updates. You can find it again selecting the track's content (by clicking and dragging) until you find it's exact location in the timeline and then carefully dragging it so that it's visible again, but as soon as you update the timeline again it's duration is set again to 0.

I already answered this to Radek Karnik but just in case I'll put it here too: I made sure the JSON metadata is generating and that it's set to estimate duration. It's been like that since we starting checking out Wwise.

asked Apr 15 in General Discussion by Antú M. (150 points)
edited Apr 22 by Antú M.
This is happening to me with infinite loops. I'd like to be able to trigger separate start and stop events for a loop, but if the event has infinitely looping audio in it it will "disappear" as the "estimated time" is invalid.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Hello, are you sure you generate JSON metadata when generating sound banks and metadata setting is set to estimate duration? It can be set in Wwise Project Settings / SoundBanks and it is nessesary if you want to use Wwise in Unity timeline.
answered Apr 19 by Radek Karnik (680 points)
Yes, both of those settings were enabled in the first tests.
Ok, we updated Wwise to 2019 and now we are on the same boat :D
+4 votes
Me too! I upgrade from 2018.1.1 to 2019.1.0. The AKEvent Clip in Timeline doesn't work correctly. For now you just can click Refresh in the Wwise Picker window before working on Timeline. It can temporarily solve the problem. But the problem still maintain in the build game, cutscene sometimes can triiger akevent clip but sometimes not. It is very serious! Hope AK can work this out!
answered Apr 20 by JazMaybe (340 points)
0 votes
We had this issue with a soundbank generated with values written with a . instead of a , in the values probably because the computer generatong the soundbank is in french.

 

The fix was to do this changes in AkWwiseXMLBuilder.cs:

line 114: var radius = float.Parse(node.Attributes["MaxAttenuation"].InnerText, System.Globalization.NumberStyles.Any, CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);

line 143: minDuration = float.Parse(node.Attributes["DurationMin"].InnerText, System.Globalization.NumberStyles.Any, CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);

line 158: maxDuration = float.Parse(node.Attributes["DurationMax"].InnerText, System.Globalization.NumberStyles.Any, CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);
answered May 15 by jean m. (180 points)
...