Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

No Shotgun / Pump / Shells audio in Cube at end of Lesson 2 (101)

+1 vote
Hi All,

 

I'm having real trouble at the end of lesson 2 on the 101 Course. I followed the instructions. word for word, and even went back over it and started from scratch incase I had missed something but...

 

Every time I Generate the SoundBank that includes the Shotgun Blast > Pump > Shells and then load Cube. The only thing that is audible is the initial blast. I've connected to the game remotely from within Wwise and then ran Profiler / Capture log and it's coming up with multiple Error's / Event ID not found.

 

 

The full sequence of sounds plays perfectly within Wwise but won't in the game. Any ideas?! I'm so ridiculously stuck and frustrated. Thanks!

 

TG
asked Aug 8, 2019 in General Discussion by Tom G. (110 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I have the same problem!!!! HELP UUUUS!
answered Nov 17, 2019 by Simone L. (160 points)
+1 vote
I have the exact same problem, did you work out what was wrong in the end?
answered Jan 11 by Ben R. (160 points)
0 votes
I’m having the same problem. Sequence plays fine in Wwise, then in cube itself I only get the shotgun blast sound.
answered 6 days ago by Chris R. (170 points)
...