Please be advised that the Audiokinetic offices will close at 3:00 p.m. EST on December 23rd, 2019 for the holiday period, and will reopen on January 3rd, 2020 at 9:00 a.m. EST. Learn more.

Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

How do I play an Audio Event from the PS4 gamepad speaker?

0 votes
Hello Audiokinetic,

I am attempting to play an Audio Event from the PS4 gamepad speaker in my UE4 game. How do I achieve this?
asked Sep 22, 2014 in General Discussion by Johann L. (470 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Johann,

There's some work to do on the code side of things, but in the Wwise project, you need to route these sounds to the Master Secondary Bus or child bus.

Note: Due to different latencies with the PS4 controller and various consummer receiver/TV setup, a best practice is to not send the same sounds to both output.

Simon
answered Sep 23, 2014 by Simon A. (Audiokinetic) (3,490 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer

Check the information in the SDK documentation (C:\Program Files (x86)\Audiokinetic\Wwise vXYZ\SDK\Help), in the page Sound Engine Integration Walkthrough » Integrate Wwise Elements into Your Game >> Integrating Secondary Outputs.  Also, there is an example in the IntegrationDemo (in SDK\samples), in the MotionDemo.cpp file.

answered Sep 23, 2014 by Mathieu J. (Audiokinetic) (7,040 points)
selected Sep 23, 2014 by Johann L.
Okay, thanks for answering my question.
...