Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

How to change Unitys attenuation sphere opacity and colour

0 votes

As the title says. I'm posting here cause i'm assuming the sphere only exists when you integrate Wwise into Unity.

In the below image the sphere is just about see-able and if it's up against the same colour, it can't be seen at all.

asked Apr 18, 2020 in General Discussion by Jason M. (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hey Jason, 

You head into the AkAmbientInspector script. In there, search for SPHERE_COLOR and you should find this...
new UnityEngine.Color(1.0f, 0.0f, 0.0f, 0.1f);
... then set a new float number in the last input and save.

Let me know if this is what you needed. 

 

answered Apr 20, 2020 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (18,800 points)
selected Nov 22 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic)
Brilliant! I change it into ocean blue looks great! Thank you
Unfortunately it still doesn't work for me. My sphere looks transparent. Is there another solution?
Like completely transparent? You could try checking if the Max Attenuations are enabled when generating SoundBanks. Maybe delete the SoundBanks and generate new ones.
Max Attenuations are enabled. Maybe it depends on the WAG version, so I'll try installing the 2019.1 version, which was recommended in another Q&A.

Anyway, the Attenuation defined in Wwise should work even if the Sphere Collider isn't colored after setting "Current_Event_Only" in Unity, right?

Thanks a lot for the support
+1 vote
I know that this is quite an old thread but I had to deal with a similar issue and finally managed to sort it out and hopefully my solution could help someone else. I work on a PC (Wwise version 2019.1.9.7221 / Unity version 2019.3.12f1) so no idea if this would be relevant for Mac users but here it is:

First I had to go to Wwise>Project>Project Settings..>SoundBanks and make sure Generate XML Metadata and everything under the Metadata Options has been selected. Make sure to save after that so the changes are detected by Wwise. This however did not solve my issue. What did, was making sure that my OS region and language are set to either UK or US. Only after changing these settings and rebooting my machine, the spheres finally appeared.

I have no idea why this worked but it did for me and I hope it can help others.
answered Nov 21 by Chris K. (160 points)
...