Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Mac OS Big Sur Compatability

+1 vote
Any word on Wwise being compatible with Mac OS Big Sur when it releases?
asked Nov 5, 2020 in Feature Requests by SoundsByDane (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
I am new to this. I might get nuedo one day. They have not said anything about it. I am currently on Mac OS Catalina. I recommend staying and wait. Sometimes they take a long time to become compatible.
answered Nov 19, 2020 by Cris G. (140 points)
+1 vote

Hey SoundsByDane and Cris, 

Did you read this? https://info.audiokinetic.com/applesiliconfaq
"Based on our preliminary testing, Wwise 2019.2.7* and up, as well as the Wwise Launcher, should continue working after an upgrade to macOS Big Sur."

Let us know how it goes.

answered Nov 24, 2020 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (9,250 points)
...