Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Wwise Launcher: 'Open in Unity' greyed out and 'Failed to get Unity version' in integration [closed]

+4 votes

Having read the existing posts with similar problem and tried the steps and suggestions give, the problem still exists.

The Wwise Launcher version is 2020.3.1.717, installed Unity version 2018.4.0f1, 2019.4.8f1, Wwise version 2019.2.5 and Windows 10 pro, version 2004.

A message occurred when trying to integrate Wwise into a Unity project created using 2019.4.8f1, showing "Failed to get Unity version. Please validate the Unity Installation field.". The message still occurs even after choosing Unity.exe path manually.

The problem occurs on revious projects that already integrated with Wwise, and all the 'Open in Unity' bottons are greyed out.

Any ideas to resolve this? Thanks alot!

closed with the note: Issue if fixed in latest Launcher release.
asked Jan 4, 2021 in General Discussion by BigWatermelonPi (220 points)
closed Jan 14 by Samuel L. (Audiokinetic)
After reinstall the Launcher using offline installer to version 2.3.179, the problem does not exist anymore.

2 Answers

+1 vote
hey friend, I have the same problem. It seems like if you download the new version of Wwise Launcher then the problem occurs.

you can solve the problem by downloading earlier versions of wwise launcher.    :)
answered Jan 6, 2021 by Leaf X. (160 points)
Yes, it works, thank you!
Where do you download the older version?  I havent found anywhere to download it.
俺也需要相同的老登陆器 我的unity版本是2018.3.14 谢谢
0 votes
 
Best answer

It is strongly discouraged to use an older Launcher version unless under the advice of the Audiokinetic customer support.

If you are encountering this issue, upgrade to the latest Launcher version first to confirm that the bug is still present.
If the issue persists, fill in a Support Ticket (https://www.audiokinetic.com/customers/tickets/).

answered Jan 14 by Samuel L. (Audiokinetic) (13,080 points)
...