Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Wwise C# errors in Unity Linux Editor [closed]

+3 votes
Since some year, there are errors in Wwise C# code in Unity Linux Editor because UNITY_EDITOR_LINUX define is not handled correctly.
Each time we upgrade Wwise, we need to fix manually these errors.
Audiokinetic, can you fix your code?
closed as a duplicate of: Support on Unity Linux Editor
asked Apr 27 in General Discussion by Antoine G. (290 points)
closed Aug 5 by Samuel L. (Audiokinetic)

2 Answers

0 votes

Hi Antoine, 

Did you report this using the Bug Reporter?
If not, please take a look at this guide. Those reports go directly to the developers, where they'll try to reproduce it. 

Thanks in advance!

answered Apr 27 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (17,770 points)
+1 vote
Thank you, I've used the Bug Reporter for this problem and two others.

Are filled bugs in Bug Reported will be treated without support tickets?
answered Apr 30 by Antoine G. (290 points)
Great, I can confirm we received it. Yes, if we can reproduce the problem, then we'll make a ticket and fix it in an upcoming version. That's why it's always vital that the bug reports are described with as much detail as you can muster. Thanks!
Would it be possible to get an update on the status of this bug?
I don't have updates from AudioKinetic about this problem but Wwise Unity Integration code can be fixed manually, adding UNITY_EDITOR_LINUX where errors appear.
The Unity Linux editor itself is not supported officially, this is why the editor defines are not set. This has not been clearly communicated and I am going through questions I can find to make it clearer, as it will also be in the official documentation.
Sad new for Linux users. Thank you.
Yeah, I hope it will be supported in the future
...