Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Music sub-track transition segments

+2 votes

Say we have a basic layered piece of music with two layers: 
a) exploration layer
b) combat layer
The combat layer is on a switch track in order to fade in/out with a switch that is mapped to an RTPC.
Additionally we have a FILL to be played simultaneously with this change to mask the fade.
The result would look something like this: https://postimg.cc/MnLzBLCM

There are current limitations for transitions on sub-tracks. 
1) There is only ONE transition available. You can't add a transition with different source/destination.  This seems like an arbitrary limitation and should be allowed.
2) You can't choose a TRANSITION SEGMENT.  This seems like an oversight as well.  Why wouldn't you want to allow a transition segment between sub-tracks?
https://postimg.cc/gXm8Z4Lh

That's my WISH however.  The ability to specify a "transition segment" for the transition between sub-tracks would allow us coordinate the appropriate behavior of the fills.

 

asked Jun 2 in Feature Requests by Monty M. (2,550 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The workaround is creating two playlist, one with the exploration layer and one with both layers. You then set the transition between the two to Same Time As Playing Segment. (That being said, it would be great for the sub-track system to be more versatile)
answered Oct 2 by N. V. (1,350 points)
selected Oct 4 by Monty M.
0 votes
That's a fantanstic solution, N.V.! Thanks for responding with a workaround. Works great!

Although I have playlists with many randomized segments so it requires a bit more legwork to setup a bunch of specific transitions from segment ## to jump to corresponding segment ##.  Definitely doable but tedious on a large scale.  

I'm currently hacking it by tracking the same RTPC and posting an event to trigger a stinger at the same time as the fade transition.  It's handy for assigning different sets of stingers per playlist if needed.
answered Oct 4 by Monty M. (2,550 points)
...