Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Trying to open "RunCubeDemo.sh" in Lesson 1 of the Wwise 101 course with Terminal on Mac - nothing happens

0 votes
I am trying to learn Wwise via the 101 course offered on the site. However, the RunCubeDemo.sh file will not run on my computer (Mac OSX 10.9.4). I am certain that I am trying to run the correct instance of the file as indicated in the "Lesson 1" .pdf file. I have tried opening it with Terminal and another program Unitron, but neither seems to work. This is pretty frustrating as I was excited to start Lesson 1 and immediately could not.

 Thanks in advance for your help!
asked Dec 10, 2014 in General Discussion by Sheridan W. (110 points)
Hi Fabien and Jeremy,

Fabien - Yes, I installed the extra libraries exactly as outlined in the lesson.

Fabien and Jeremy - I tried dragging and dropping the .sh file straight into Terminal and hitting "enter" and just get "Permission Denied." Here is a screen shot: http://imgur.com/afqY8QH It's been a month now that I've been trying to get this to work...

2 Answers

0 votes
Can you tell us what error your Mac Terminal outputs ?

As described in " Lesson 1: Installing Wwise and Preparing Lesson Content (Mac) ", you need to install some extra libraries on your mac to be able to run the cube. Please follow the steps before launching the .sh script.

if you don't follow the steps described in the .pdf and don't install the extra library, your Terminal should output the following error and Starting Cube application will fail:

dyld: Library not loaded: @rpath/SDL2.framework/Versions/A/SDL2
  Referenced from: /Users/path/to/s/Wwise Lessons/Cube Demo/cube/./CubeMacProfile
  Reason: image not found
answered Dec 10, 2014 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic) (12,080 points)
edited Dec 10, 2014 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic)
+2 votes
I had the same issue. The steps in the tutorial do not seem to work in Mavericks. This is a work around:

Open Terminal

Use finder to navigate to:  Documents/ WwiseProjects/ Wwise Lessons/ Cube Demo/ Mac/ Profile/ bin/ RunCubeDemo.sh

Drag & drop RunCubeDemo.sh file into the Terminal window and press enter

done,

Jeremy Engel
answered Dec 17, 2014 by Jeremy E. (230 points)
Thanks for the Workaround Jeremy. Can you tell me which version of Mavericks do you use ?
Hi Fabien and Jeremy,

Fabien - Yes, I installed the extra libraries exactly as outlined in the lesson.

Fabien and Jeremy - I tried dragging and dropping the .sh file straight into Terminal and hitting "enter" and just get "Permission Denied." Here is a screen shot: http://imgur.com/afqY8QH It's been a month now that I've been trying to get this to work...
I have the same problem in mu imac with mountain lion. Dube Demos that is inside the folder lessons not works. But other cube demo, that i download of the Wwise page, goes right....i don't understand.

some fix?
...