Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Platform as quality setting for single device

0 votes
Hello!

I'm wondering if there is a way to create 3 separate sets of soundsbanks, in the same way the plaform selector allows you to jump between settings, but effectively for a high/medium/low quality experience on just iOS devices? With ths, increasing compression and reducing variations for low level iOS device support, and having higher resolution on more current devices. Or, is there a significant difference between windows/iOS/Mac soundbanks that are output?

Thanks!
asked Sep 20, 2013 in General Discussion by Ben G. (140 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Banks are generally compatible between these platforms -- the main difference you will see is that AAC is available on Mac and iOS, but not on Windows.
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Martin D. (Audiokinetic) (1,670 points)
+1 vote
We use a combination of states and RTCPs for this. We have several "platform spec" events that we post depending on the capability of the device. These events then do things like turn DSPs on/off, adjust channel limits and behaviors, and pause/resume buses with less-important 'fluff' in them. Works really well, and it saves you the trouble of having to compile different banks. You even use it as a LOD system of sorts, posting the different spec events when the framerate moves toward one extreme or the other.
answered Sep 26, 2013 by Nick L. (160 points)
...