Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

How to remove/ diasable Unity Audio when using Wwise?

+1 vote
Is there anything that can/ needs to be done in order to remove/ disable Unity Audio from a Unity Project?

(do the Unity Audio libraries simply not get built with the game?)

 

Thanks for your clarification!

-damian
asked Jan 22, 2014 in General Discussion by Damian K. (920 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You can't.  Unity doesn't have a "switch" to do so, and don't want to put one.  There is therefore a small memory cost, something in the order of 200k.
answered Jan 22, 2014 by Mathieu J. (Audiokinetic) (7,040 points)
Great, thanks for the information!
+1 vote
 
Best answer

Since Unity 4.3, you can now disable Unity's audio engine.

Here is how to do it:

  1. Go to the menu Edit | Project Settings | Audio.
  2. Then in the Inspector, check "DIsable Audio" checkbox.
  3. Save the project.

 

answered Feb 19, 2014 by Beinan L. (Audiokinetic) (1,180 points)
selected Aug 28, 2014 by Claude B. (Audiokinetic)
Magically delicious!
If I disable it, it crashes 100% on Wwise init on iOS devices (1.5)  I have to leave it on. (I have no unity sources or listeners in game)
...