Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Wwise not letting me generate the header file!

+3 votes
I want access to the header file but Wwise won't generate it for me. Here is the error it throws:

 Can't write Wwise_IDs.h file        Wwise_IDs.h
asked Dec 18, 2015 in General Discussion by Deepak Chennakkadan (1,790 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Solution for me was simply checking the box "generate header file" in soundbank settings. I would have preferred that the error message had included that in it.
answered Feb 9, 2016 by Greg R. (190 points)
0 votes
I'd also like to add for anyone else who has this problem: check the file path for the generated soundbanks in your soundbanks settings. My path was incorrect, and that's why I was getting this error.
answered Jun 5 by Jordan P. (140 points)
...