Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Unreal 4.13 Wwise integration

0 votes
Hi, guys !

Is there any news about Wwise integration for Unreal 4.13 ?
asked Sep 25, 2016 in General Discussion by Alexander T. (140 points)
It usually takes them a few weeks to churn out the new version.
Does this work with:
https://github.com/EpicGames/UnrealEngine/releases/tag/4.13.0-release
or
https://github.com/EpicGames/UnrealEngine/releases/tag/4.13.1-release
?

I tried this with 4.13.0, and I can build it as an engine plugin, but then if I try to open up the wwise demo game, it can't find lots of AK headers.
I can get it to build as an installed plugin if I remove it from the engine and add it to the wwise demo game, but then there's no audio in the demo game.  The plugin is enabled in the project.

Also, if I turn off "AK_USE_UNREAL_IO" it fails to build.  Is that the right version of UE for this integration?

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Alexander,

The UE4.13 Plugin is available as of today: https://www.audiokinetic.com/download/previous/?id=UE4.13_2016.1.3_5878

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Fabien B. (Audiokinetic) (12,100 points)
selected Sep 29, 2016 by Bernard R. (Audiokinetic)
Thank you kindly !
0 votes
Hi,

Yes now we can easily connect wwise with unreal in mac and windows both. There is no video untll now demostrating this techniques.

But for now this will might work for you : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sfTrmz4cz9Q

and also refer this.: https://www.audiokinetic.com/library/2015.1_5418/?source=UE4&id=index.html
answered Sep 28, 2016 by yash d. (140 points)
...