Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

WebGL & HTML5 using Unity & Wwise

+11 votes

Hello,

Is there any updated to have Wwise working on a WebGL / HTML5 game ?

hopefully soon this can be possible in Unity.

Thanks !

asked Jan 24, 2017 in General Discussion by Rom D (1,030 points)
I'd also like to know if there are plans to have the Wwise/Unity integration work in WebGL / HTML5 builds.
Would also like to know. Thinking of porting a VR project to webVR, for accessibility reasons.
Bumping this thread - are there updates on this?
nothing???????????????
bümp .                  . .

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2018 by Essi J. (140 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
Hey Rom.

As of now, we do not support using Wwise in WebGL, Web Audio, or HTML5.
We do plan to support it one day, but it's going to be a while before we get there.

Unfortunately no good news in this post, but we'll update it once we've got more to say.
answered Feb 11 by Mads Maretty S. (Audiokinetic) (10,360 points)
selected Feb 11 by Rom D
...