Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. Contact Sales if your project requires a support plan.

Is it possible to get spectral analysis into Unity?

0 votes
Unity's own sound engine provides:
 
float[] f = new float[1024];
AudioListener.GetSpectrumData(f, 0, FFTWindow.Hamming);
 
This doesn't seem to work for accessing sounds played through Wwise (which makes sense enough). 
 
Anyone have a method of spectral analysis for Unity incorporation?
 
Thanks!
asked Jun 5, 2014 in General Discussion by andymule (270 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Not out of the box.  The only way would be to write your own native Wwise plugin and add it to the Unity+Wwise plugin by recompiling.  You can check the SDK doc in the section "Going Further", we detail the steps to write a Wwise plugin.
answered Jun 13, 2014 by Mathieu J. (Audiokinetic) (6,480 points)
selected Jun 24, 2014 by andymule
0 votes
Hi andymule,

Did you succeed in your quest of the spectrum ? I'm looking for the same feature and would like to know if you find another solution than the plugin one as I would like to avoid native code as much as possible to keep the project cross platform.

Thanks for your time,

Sebastien C.
answered Apr 13 by Sébastien C. (760 points)
...