Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Wwise Initialization Settings not accessible (Unity warning)

+1 vote

Hello,

Under Unity 2019.1 Wwise Initialization Settings is not accessible under Edit > Project Settings. 

Unity is throwing a warning into console on each game start:

There are menu items registered under Edit/Project Settings: Wwise Initialization Settings
Consider using [SettingsProvider] attribute to register in the Unified Settings Window.

UnityEditor.EditorApplication:Internal_CallUpdateFunctions()

 

I know, how to access these settings, but will the warning be fixed? Or how to disable it?

asked May 22, 2019 in General Discussion by Paweł D. (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hey, this is the worst answer but I changed in AkWwiseInitializationSettings.cs

from this
[UnityEditor.MenuItem("Edit/Project Settings/Wwise Initialization Settings")]
to this:
[UnityEditor.MenuItem("Edit/Wwise Initialization Settings")]
 
 
The issue is that using MenuItem() to add stuff to "Project Settings" is now flagged as an error by Unity, they want people to use the new SettingsProvider() attribute.
I am not aware of a way to disable the warning so had to do it this way.  It moves the menu item, but, it's still pretty easy to find. Just make sure your audio crew knows where to look if they need stuff there.
answered Nov 14, 2019 by Dominic C. (200 points)
0 votes
Have you been able to find a solution to the problem?

Thank you very much!
answered Mar 4 by Andreu K. (150 points)
...