Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Install operation completed with errors - User did not grant permission

0 votes

Hi there,
I'm trying to install Wwise on my MacBook Pro but I keep getting the following error as it tries to install it:
"Install operation completed with errors - User did not grant permission".

I've even tried installing it using the offline installer but I get the same error. I've made the big mistake of installing Catalina on my laptop, and I know Wwise has been having some problems with Wwise, but I should still be able to install it, right?

I can't seem to copy the log because the max length is 8000 characters?

asked Apr 23, 2020 in General Discussion by Nicolas V. (100 points)
i have the same issue

2 Answers

+1 vote
I'm having what sounds like a similar issue on PC:-

2020-12-18T21:32:51.874Z: wwise.2019_2_8_7432: EndOperation='prepare_prerequisites'
2020-12-18T21:32:51.876Z: wwise.2019_2_8_7432: BeginOperation='install_prerequisites'
2020-12-18T21:32:53.176Z: post (0): https://www.audiokinetic.com/wwise/launcher/?action=allBundles err:null statusCode:200 PROXY: null
2020-12-18T21:32:56.609Z: Error: Unable to start the installation process. The user hasn't granted permission.
2020-12-18T21:32:56.609Z: Tracking: launcher/installStandalone/wwise.2019_2_8_7432/prerequisites-error
2020-12-18T21:32:56.611Z: Installation failed: error installing prerequisites
2020-12-18T21:32:56.613Z: wwise.2019_2_8_7432: EndOperation='install_prerequisites'
2020-12-18T21:32:56.616Z: wwise.2019_2_8_7432: Error:'Error: Installation failed: error installing prerequisites'
2020-12-18T21:32:56.617Z: Tracking: launcher/error/wwise.2019_2_8_7432/Error: Installation failed: error installing prerequisitesError: Installation failed: error installing prerequisites
    at Object.<anonymous> (C:\Program Files\Wwise Launcher\resources\app.asar\core\backend\prerequisites-install.js:72:19)
    at Generator.next (<anonymous>)
    at fulfilled (C:\Program Files\Wwise Launcher\resources\app.asar\core\backend\prerequisites-install.js:5:58)
    at processTicksAndRejections (internal/process/task_queues.js:97:5)
2020-12-18T21:32:56.619Z: Error Error: Installation failed: error installing prerequisites
answered Dec 18, 2020 by Ollie (170 points)
0 votes
why no person can reslove this problem?
answered Dec 21, 2020 by yuan m. (170 points)
...