Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Event and voice cooldown feature request

+4 votes
Current voice limiting options in Wwise are incomplete without adjustable voice cooldown (ie. don't play a new sound of this type unless a certain amount of time has passed.) Voice cooldown is a very handy feature for managing voices, and a default for most other audio middleware.

Furthermore, cooldown for events can be very efficient at managing events that are prone to be posted in quick succession (ie. cull this event if the same event was handled within the given cooldown time), and provides a flexible way for managing sound clutter.

Currently, to implement any type of cooldown, one has to use complex hacks that clutter the actor-mixer hierarchy, or impement a custom solution on the code side. Most other competitors have some type of built-in cooldown feature. Wwise should catch up on this area.
asked Jan 14 in Feature Requests by Can U. (190 points)
edited Jan 21 by Can U.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I agree, I find it really strange that features like Delay and Probability are available at the Event level, but not something as basic as a cooldown
answered Jan 20 by Sebastien V. (170 points)
0 votes
I agree 100 %. A playback cooldown function is something that's dearly missed!
answered Jan 21 by Toivo K. (140 points)
...