Community Q&A

Where Wwise users help each other out!

Audiokinetic's Community Q&A is the forum where Wwise users ask and answer questions within the Wwise community. If you would like to get an answer from Audiokinetic's Technical support team, make sure you use the Support Tickets page.

Cannot find States in SoundbanksInfo.json/xml

0 votes
Hi,

We'd like to use generated IDs in our engine but we don't use C++, so Wwise_IDs.h cannot be read directly. SoundbanksInfo.json looks like something we could use, and it does contain events, switch groups etc, but for some reason not state groups.

Is that a known limitation of SoundbanksInfo?
asked Jan 20 in General Discussion by Sebastien V. (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
are your state groups being used by your sound?

 

if no sound is referencing any state group they might not appear in soundbankinfo
answered Jan 29 by Hou Chenzhong (Audiokinetic) (3,980 points)
0 votes
1、API:GetIDFromString() will help u

or

2、the id of state always appear in Init.json(Init.txt)etc.
answered Feb 2 by cgzhang (1,040 points)
...